speakers


*MORE SPEAKERS TO BE ANNOUNCED SHORTLY*

 
 
 
 

[NEW] Speakers Announced!




Current Speakers also include:


Hon. Frank Bainimarama, Prime Minister of Fiji & President UNFCCC COP23
Hon Josh Frydenberg, Minister for Environment & Energy
Hon Mark Butler MP, Shadow Minister, Climate Change and Energy
Senator Nick Xenophon, Leader, Nick Xenophon Team (invited)
Hon Adam Bandt MP, Climate Change Spokesperson, Australian Greens
Richard Corey, Executive Officer, California Air Resources Board
Patrick Suckling, Ambassador for Environment (invited)
Hon Lily D’Ambrosio MP, Minister for Environment & Energy, Victorian Government (invited)
Hon Tom Koutsantonis MP, Treasurer, South Australian Government (invited)
Hon Dr Steven Miles MP, Minister for Environment and Heritage Protection, Queensland Government
Hon Shane Rattenbury MLA, Minister for Climate Change & Sustainability, ACT Government
Martijn Wilder AM, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Phillip Eyre, Team Lead Strategy, UNFCCC
Dr Eunjung Kim, Climate Change Legislative Research Team, Korea Legislation Research Institute
Marian Verles, CEO, Gold Standard Foundation
Eduardo Ferreira, Senior Financial Specialist, World Bank
Kobad Bhavnagri, Head of Australia & Head of Economics & Policy (Asia Pacific), Bloomberg New Energy Finance
Paul Orton, Head of Project & Export Finance, Institutional Bank, ANZ Banking Group
Jillian Broadbent, Chair Clean Energy Finance Corporation
Ewen McDonald, Co-Chair, Green Climate Fund
James Chisholm, CEO NuGreen Solutions & Head of Business Development, Plenary Group
Amandine Denis-Ryan, Acting CEO & Head of Research, ClimateWorks Australia
Tony Wood, Energy Program Director, Grattan Institute
Fiona Simson, President, National Farmers Federation
Raphael Wood, Head of Environmental Markets & Strategy, GreenCollar Group
Pauline Gregg, General Manager Environment, Telstra
Luis Neves, Chairman, Global e-Sustainability Initiative
Lavina Muscat, Industry Development Executive, Telstra (invited)
Lee Stewart, Head of Sustainability, Oceania, Fujitsu Australia
Dr Fiona Wild, Vice President Climate Change & Sustainability, BHP Billiton
Trent van Veen, Global Presiding Partner, EY
Michael Chen, Head of Sustainability, Westpac
Brendan Bateman, Partner, Clayton Utz
Helen Wilson, First Assistant Secretary, Department of the Environment and Energy
Matt Drum, Managing Director, Ndevr Environmental
Dr Matthew Bell, Oceania Climate Change & Sustainability Services Leader, EY
Sam Mostyn, Non-Executive Chair & Director across corporate, climate change, sport, arts & international development sectors
Christina Tonkin, Managing Director, Loans & Specialised Finance, ANZ Banking Group
Jane Hrdlicka, CEO, Jetstar (invited)
Emma Herd, CEO, Investor Group on Climate Change
Emily Gerrard, Co-Head of Climate Change & Senior Associate, Allens
Frederic Papon, Director, Climate Change and Sustainability Services, EY
Nina James, General Manager Sustainability, Investa
Pip Best, Senior Manager Climate Change & Sustainability Services, EY
Ilona Millar, Special Counsel, Baker McKenzie
Lloyd Vas, Director, WeAct
Michael Wheelahan, Director, Governance, Water and Catchments Group, Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning
Craig Heiner, Managing Director, North East Water
Justin Glass, General Manager, Corporate Partnerships, Greenfleet
Professor John Wiseman, Director, Melbourne Sustainable Society Institute
Cameron Reid, Manager Carbon Policy, AGL Energy
Lisa Abbott, Empower Kentucky Organiser, Kentuckians for the Commonwealth
Tim Buckley, Director of Energy Finance Studies, Institute for Energy Economics & Financial Analysis
Freddy Sharpe, CEO, Climate Friendly
Rowan Foley, General Manager, Aboriginal Carbon Fund

Full Program & Speaker List to be released this Friday 17th March 2017.

Hon Greg Hunt MP

Minister for Environment

Senator Richard Di Natale

Leader of the Australian Greens

Hon Mark Butler

Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change & Water

Senator Nick Xenophon

Independent Senator for South Australia

Jay Weatherill

Premier of South Australia

Hon Dr Steven Miles

Queensland Minister for Environment & Heritage Protection, National Parks & the Great Barrier Reef

James Grabert

Coordinator Sustainable Development Mechanism, UNFCCC

Ewen McDonald

Co-chair, Green Climate Fund

Luis Neves

Chairman, Global e-Sustainability Initiative (GeSI)

Andy Vesey

CEO, AGL Energy

Christina Tonkin

Managing Director, Loans & Specialised Finance, ANZ Banking Group

Tim O’Leary

Chief Sustainability Officer, Telstra

Dr Rhondda Dickson

Deputy Secretary, Office of Climate Change & Renewables Innovation

Adam Fennessy

Secretary, Victoria Department of Environment, Land, Water & Planning

Megan Flynn

Group Manager Environment & Carbon Strategy, Qantas Airways

Matt Bell

Oceania Leader, Climate Change & Sustainability Services

James Schultz

CEO, Greencollar

Greg Garvin

Head of Strategy, Transgrid

Emma Herd

CEO, Investor Group on Climate Change (IGCC)

Freddy Sharpe

CEO, Climate Friendly

Brendan Bateman

Partner, Clayton Utz

Elisa de Wit

Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright

Andrew Grant

Chairman, Carbon Market Institute

Rowan Foley

Aboriginal Carbon Fund

Martijn Wilder

Partner, Baker & McKenzie

Matt Drum

Managing Director, Ndevr Environmental

Emily Gerrard

Senior Associate, Allens
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hon. Greg Hunt MP
Minister for Environment
Senator Richard Di Natale
Leader, Australian Greens
Hon. Mark Butler
Shadow Minister for Environment, Climate Change & Water

Senator Nick Xenophon
Independent Senator for South Australia
Jay Weatherill
Premier of South Australia
Dr Steven Miles
Queensland Minister for Environment & Heritage Protection, National Parks & The Great Barrier Reef